Saul Alvarez
Record:  43 W   1 L   1 D   31 KOs
Alias: Canelo
Weightclass: Welterweight
Stance: Orthodox
Style: Boxer
Height: 5'9"
Reach: 71"
Nationality: Guadalajara, JAL, Mexico
Date of Birth: July 18th, 1990
Next Fight
Saturday July 12 2014
vs.
MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Fight Results
Saturday March 8 2014. @ MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Result  Alfredo Angulo L Saul Alvarez TKO 9R - light middleweight
Saturday September 14 2013. @ MGM Grand, LV, Nevada, USA
Result  Floyd Mayweather Jr W Saul Alvarez PTS 12R - WBA WBC light middleweight title
117-111 Mayweather, Craig Metcalfe 116-112 Mayweather, Dave Moretti 114-114 DRAW, CJ Ross
Saturday April 20 2013. @ Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas, USA
Result  Austin Trout L Saul Alvarez UD 12R - WBC light middleweight title
Canelo defeated Trout by UD Scores 115/112 116/111 118/109
Saturday September 15 2012. @ MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Result  Josesito Lopez L Saul Alvarez TKO 5R - WBC light middleweight title
Saturday May 5 2012. @ MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Result  Shane Mosley L Saul Alvarez UD 12R - light middleweight
Saturday November 26 2011. @ Monumental Plaza de Toros, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Result  Kermit Cintron L Saul Alvarez KO 5R - WBC light middleweight title
Saturday September 17 2011. @ Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, United States
Result  Alfonso Gomez L Saul Alvarez TKO 6R - light middleweight
Saturday June 18 2011. @ Arena VFG, Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Result  Ryan Rhodes L Saul Alvarez TKO 12R - WBC light middleweight title
Saturday March 5 2011. @ Honda Center, Anaheim, California, USA
Result  Matthew Hatton L Saul Alvarez UD 12R - welterweight
Saturday December 4 2010. @ Estadio Beto Avila, Veracruz, Veracruz, Mexico
Result  Lovemore N'dou L Saul Alvarez UD 12R - welterweight
Saturday September 18 2010. @ Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, USA
Result  Carlos Baldomir L Saul Alvarez KO 6R - welterweight
Saturday July 10 2010. @ Arena VFG, Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Result  Saul Alvarez W Luciano Leonel Cuello KO 6R - light middleweight
Saturday May 1 2010. @ MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Result  Saul Alvarez W Jose Miguel Cotto TKO 9R - welterweight
Saturday March 6 2010. @ Palenque de la Feria, Tuxtla Gutierrez, Chiapas, Mexico
Result  Brian Camechis L Saul Alvarez KO 3R - welterweight
Saturday April 11 2009. @ Tepic, Nayarit, Mexico
Result  Michel Rosales L Saul Alvarez TKO 10R - welterweight
Friday October 24 2008. @ Morongo Casino Resort & Spa, Cabazon, California, USA
Result  Saul Alvarez W Larry Mosley UD 10R - light middleweight