Derek Edwards
Record:  26 W   3 L   0 D   13 KOs
Alias: The Black Lion
Weightclass: Super Middleweight
Stance: Orthodox
Style: Boxer
Nationality: Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA
Date of Birth: December 5th, 1979

Fight Results
Friday February 28 2014. @ Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, NY, USA
Result  Derek Edwards L Badou Jack TKO 1R - lightweight
Friday April 8 2011. @ Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Result  Adonis Stevenson W Derek Edwards KO 3R - super middleweight
Adonis “Superman” Stevenson (14-1 11KO) destroyed Derek Edwards (25-2 13KO), knocking out the North Carolina fighter at 1:48 of the third round who looked like a deer in the headlights before being crushed by devastating left hand that ended things instantly. It was the first fight in a year for Stevenson who shockingly lost to Darnell Boone in attempt to go south of the Canadian border in his pugilistic pursuits. Edwards who came in with respectable record and never had been stopped simply had no answer for the powerful southpaw and was knocked and in the second before being saved by the bell. “I’m back!” announced Stevenson to the enthusiastic Bell Centre crowd who were on their feet applauding the knockout. The Montreal fighter captures the vacant NABA super-middleweight championship with the impressive victory.
Friday April 30 2010. @ UIC Pavilion, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Result  Marcus Johnson W Derek Edwards UD 10R - super middleweight