Marcos Rene Maidana
Record:  35 W   3 L   0 D   31 KOs
Alias: El Chino
Weightclass: Welterweight
Stance: Orthodox
Style: Puncher
Height: 5'9"
Nationality: Margarita, Santa Fe, Argentina
Date of Birth: July 17th, 1983
Next Fight
Saturday May 3 2014
vs.
MGM Grand in Las Vegas USA

Fight Results
Saturday December 14 2013. @ Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas, USA
Result  Marcos Rene Maidana W Adrien Broner UD 12R - welterweight
Scores: 115/110 116/109 117/109
Saturday June 8 2013. @ Home Depot Center, Carson, California, USA
Result  Josesito Lopez L Marcos Rene Maidana TKO 6R - WBA Inter-Continental welterweight
Saturday September 15 2012. @ MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Result  Jesus Soto Karass L Marcos Rene Maidana TKO 8R - welterweight
Saturday February 25 2012. @ Scottrade Center, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Result  Marcos Rene Maidana L Devon Alexander UD 10R - welterweight
Alexander defeated Maidana over 10RDs by UD, Scores: 100/90 100/90 99/91
Friday September 23 2011. @ Sociedad Alemana, Villa Ballester, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Result  Marcos Rene Maidana W Petr Petrov TKO 4R - light welterweight
Result  Robert Guerrero  Marcos Rene Maidana   - Cancelled
Saturday April 9 2011. @ MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Result  Erik Morales L Marcos Rene Maidana PTS 12R - light welterweight
Saturday December 11 2010. @ Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Result  Marcos Rene Maidana L Amir Khan UD 12R - light welterweight
Saturday August 28 2010. @ Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
Result  Marcos Rene Maidana W DeMarcus Corley UD 12R - light welterweight
Saturday March 27 2010. @ Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Result  Marcos Rene Maidana W Victor Manuel Cayo KO 4R - light welterweight
Saturday June 27 2009. @ Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, USA
Result  Marcos Rene Maidana W Victor Ortiz TKO 6R - WBA World light welterweight title
Saturday February 7 2009. @ Stadthalle, Rostock, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
Result  Marcos Rene Maidana L Andriy Kotelnik SD 12R - WBA super lightweight champion
Saturday November 1 2008. @ Koenig Pilsener Arena, Oberhausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Result  Silverio Ortiz L Marcos Rene Maidana KO 2R - light welterweight